Cplr change of attorney
[…] or withdrawal of attorney. 1. Unless the party is a person specified in section 1201, an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk a consent to the … brian cook kc chiefsWebMar 22, 2024 · The 2024 Report of the Advisory Committee on Civil Practice included a measure proposing amendments to CPLR 321 (b) (“Change or withdrawal of attorney”) … brian cook obituary memphis tnWebNotice of such change of attorney shall be given to the attorneys for all parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party. ... Weitzman (2024) N.Y. Slip Op. 30528 at 1 citing CPLR 321 (b) [providing that “an attorney of record may be changed by filing with the clerk [an executed] consent to the change” or by ... brian cook literary agentWebJul 29, 2015 · July 29, 2015 By Christopher C. Haner A major victory was won for the trusts and estates Bar with the recent legislative amendments to CPLR 2106, but the time for celebration must wait.